DEAD COP’S MOM DEBUNKS DEMOCRATS’ CLAIM HE WAS MURDERED BY TRUMP SUPPORTERS AT CAPITOL RIOT

Capitol Police Officer Brian Sicknick died only one day after the riots in early January where a mostly pro-Trump crowd invaded the Capitol Building, but now his mother is coming forward to say the media narrative pushed by Democrats is false.

During President Trump’s second impeachment trial, in which he was acquitted, Democrats claimed the officer’s death was caused by head trauma from an attack with a fire extinguisher.

“He wasn’t hit on the head, no. We think he had a stroke, but we don’t know anything for sure,” 74-year-old Gladys Sicknick said to the Daily Mail in an interview released Tuesday. “We’d love to know what happened.”

The weaponized story about Trump supporters beating a cop to death with a fire extinguisher was first published in the New York Times on Jan. 8 under the headline, “Capitol Police Officer Dies From Injuries in Pro-Trump Rampage,” just two days after the protest had gone horribly wrong.

“[Pro]-Trump supporters … overpowered Mr. Sicknick, 42, and struck him in the head with a fire extinguisher, according to two law enforcement officials,” the Times wrote. Democrats frequently point to the dramatic story and even used it as evidence at the impeachment trial of former President Donald Trump.

Consequent to the Times article as well as many others that repeated the claim, the officer’s mother came out to contradict the story, which triggered a quiet retraction over a month later, only after the Senate impeachment trial had ended.

New information has emerged regarding the death of the Capitol Police officer Brian Sicknick that questions the initial cause of his death provided by officials close to the Capitol Police,” a revision now reads at the top of the original, widely circulated article.

Medical examiners reported to CNN in an article first posted on Feb. 2 that they did not find any evidence that Officer Sicknick “sustained any blunt force trauma,” not to mention by a fire extinguisher. ProPublica questioned the fire extinguisher narrative much earlier, publishing remarks from Sicknick’s brother Ken on Jan. 8. 

Ken reported that his brother had sent out texts to his family a short time after the attack saying that he had been pepper-sprayed but was doing all right.

“He texted me last night and said, ‘I got pepper-sprayed twice,’ and he was in good shape,” Ken said to ProPublica. “Apparently he collapsed in the Capitol and they resuscitated him using CPR.”

However, the House Democrats still brought up the false evidence at their impeachment trial, saying that Sicknick was unequivocally killed by a blow from a fire extinguisher. They went so far as to include the story in a pretrial memo. “Insurrectionists killed a Capitol police officer by striking him in the head with a fire extinguisher,” Democrats noted.

House Speaker Nancy Pelosi even grandstanded by demanding the “perpetrators” of Sicknick’s “attack” face justice and dramatically pledged, “We will not forget.”

Douglas Buchanan, Chief of Communications for DC’s Department of Fire and Emergency Medical Services, confirmed that Sicknick had not been “rushed to hospital” from the scene of the Capitol. In fact, the officer returned to his division department the very same day as stated.

No official cause of the tragic death of the officer has been identified, but family members have stated that they have reason to believe it was a stroke while others have said he may have had a bad reaction to an inhalant used in DC during the chaos. The Sicknick family and the rest of the nation are still standing by for answers about the officer’s death. 

“Please honor Brian’s life and service and respect our privacy while we move forward in doing the same. Brian is a hero and that is what we would like people to remember,” the family said in a statement.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *